CLA-2-56:RR:NC:3:351 A88090

Mr. Robert Stankiewicz
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene knotted net bait bags with draw string closures, from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stankiewicz:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of bait bags measuring approximately 3 inches in (flattened) width by 7-12 inches in length, style numbers CH100-S, CH101-R, CH102-R and CH103-S. They are made of three-strand, twisted polyethylene filament twine that has been knotted into a net material. The net fabrics have 9/16 to 3/4 inch square stable open meshes. The bags have openings at their ends which can be closed by means of draw strings. The top draw strings on styles CH101-R and CH102-R have 1 1/2 inch diameter rubber pieces that hold the draw strings in place.

The applicable subheading for the bait bags will be 5608.19.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials; of man-made textile materials; other; other; bait bags with draw string closures. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division